Study on macroscopic properties of ionic liquids originating in dynamical properties related to local structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kohji  University of Fukui, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (70432507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン液体 / テラヘルツ / 局所構造 / 化学物理 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We investigated ionic liquids using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy, microscopic structures of which consist of nanometer-size structures containing polar and nonpolar microscopic domains. We measured terahertz dielectric spectra of ionic liquid/water solutions with a series of concentrations from bulk ionic liquid to bulk water. We indicated that ionic liquids and water are not uniformly dissolved in the microscopic sense but are microphase-segregated.