The elucidation of color-tuning mechanism in Human red, green, and blue visual pigments and its application to medicine and engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (00511255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理 / 量子化学 / 生物・生体工学 / 励起状態
Research Abstract
1. Color-tuning mechanism in Human red (HR), green (HG), and blue (HB) visual pigments was theoretically clarified in amino-acid level. The difference in absorption spectra between HR and HG could be explained in terms of direction of three hydroxyl residues in HR. 2. Mechanisms of color tuning in the M state of bacteriorhodopsin and in xanthorhodopsin were also investigated, which were compared with those in human visual pigments. 3. To analyze the mechanisms, new theoretical methods were developed.