Enhancement of molecular vibrational spectra from semiconductor/dielectric interfaces in organic electronic devices using surface electromagnetic waves
Project/Area Number |
21750020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Ikuyo Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30446257)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機デバイス / 和周波発生振動分光 / 反射吸収分光 / 電場変調分光 / 界面構造 / レーザー顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Organic field effect transistors (OFETs) attract great attention as new-type electronic devices. It is important to reveal the mechanism of carrier injection and transport based on the structural change of the organic molecules at the semiconductor/dielectric interfaces in OFETs upon carrier injection. In this study, absorption spectra from the carriers in rubrene single-crystal devices were obtained by the method of charge modulation spectroscopy, which selectively gives absorbance difference caused by application of the gate voltage. The obtained spectra were different from that obtained in a previous study.