Study on initial processes of crystal nucleolus formation as probed by fluorescence spectral change due to the organic molecular assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fuyuki  Shinshu University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80403921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機分子集合体 / 蛍光スペクトル / 結晶核生成 / 高分子薄膜 / 有機結晶 / ペリレン誘導体 / ピレン誘導体
Research Abstract
We have studied on intial processes of crystal nucleolus formation as probed by fluorescence spectral change due to the organic molecular assemblies. Trimethyl-(2-oxo-2-pyrene-1-yl-ethyl)-ammonium bromide (PyAm) was used as a fluorescent dye molecule. The size of PyAm aggregates in the PVA thin films were increased with increasing dye concentration. The fluorescence spectra of PyAm in the PVA film at a lower concentration of 0.001mol% only showed the monomer emission. The fluorescence peak shifted to the red with increasing dye concentration, which was assigned to a dimer or excimer-like emission. Changes in the fluorescence spectra relate to the formation of aggregates in the films. The nano-crystals and/or aggregates formed by phase separation are presumed to show hierarchical change (like a consecutive reaction) of fluorescence property depending on the domain size. We also find the fluorescence spectral change of PyAm nano-aggregates by the photo irradiation. It is originated from the photoinduced dissolution of PyAm aggregates.