Material science of spontaneous interface tension change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Nihon University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Sachiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50342853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / コロイド / 非平衡 / 非線形 / 自己組織化 / 自己集積 / ミセル / ゲル / 石鹸
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to specify the materials which can generate spontaneous interface tension change. We focus on the famous Dupeyrat's system, i. e., saturated KI/I_2 nitrobenzene solution and stearylammonium chloride(STA-Cl) aqueous solution. Thanks for this budget, we could obtain two important results as described below(1) The mechanism of the activation of the spontaneous motion of a nitrobenzene droplet by chlorobenzene blending was revealed.(2) Spontaneous interface tension change system without I_2(Saturated NaCl nitrobenzene/STA-Cl aqueous solution, and saturated ZnCl_2 nitrobenzene/STA-Cl aqueous solution) was discovered and the mechanism was proposed.