Ab initio molecular dynamics accurately describing weak interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  Waseda University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords密度汎関数理論 / 分子間力 / 分散力 / 分子間相互作用 / 量子化学 / 分極率 / 局所応答近以 / van der Waals力 / 分子動力学 / 応答関数 / 長距離補正法
Research Abstract
Density functional theory (DFT) cannot describe the dispersion interaction. Empirical dispersion corrections are unreliable for newer systems. In this work, we propose a new method to compute the dispersion interaction based on the local response approximation (LRD). Our goal is a method that accurately describes weak interactions with a low computational cost. The LRD method gives dispersion coefficients between atoms in a molecule as a functional of the ground-state electron density. A generalization to the multicenter interactions and the self-consistent field implementation enable accurate quantum chemical calculations of complex molecular assemblies.