Development of Simultaneous Observation for Electronic Structures of Surface Coadsorption Layers and Application to Electrode Reaction
Project/Area Number |
21750026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKA Masanari Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | X線吸収分光法 / 共鳴オージェ電子分光法 / 共吸着層 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / 内殻分光 / 電極反応 / 固液界面 |
Research Abstract |
Coadsorption layers on a metal surface are models of catalytic and electrode reactions. In order to reveal the electronic structures of the surface coadsorption layers, it is necessary to create the coadsorption layers whose mixing ratios are systematically changed. In this study, we created the different mixing ratio coadsorption layers by using a laser induced thermal desorption method, and measured the electronic structures of the different coadsorption layers simultaneously by a position-sensitive electron energy analyzer. As a result, the X-ray absorption spectroscopy and resonant Auger electron spectroscopy is able to apply for the electronic structure measurements of surface coadsorption layers.