Development of a high accuracy electronic structure theory : Quantum Monte Carlo method using electronic configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yuhki  Institute for Molecular Science, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (70397587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論化学 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 電子状態理論 / Full-CI / 試行波動関数
Research Abstract
The quantum Monte Carlo (QMC) method is the method to solve the Schrodinger equation by using random numbers. In this study, we developed a new QMC method in which electrons are treated as electronic configurations instead of particles. A merit of this method is that we can avoid the trial wave function dependence that is an important problem of the QMC method. We wrote a parallel program of this new method. The exact solutions were obtained in test calculations.