Study on cluster dynamics by a newly developed vibrational spectro-scopy using intense laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hirokazu  Institute for Molecular Science, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20373350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子分光 / 高強度レーザー場 / 高強度レーザー光 / クラスター / 分子間ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
The purposes of our research are development of a new vibrational spectroscopy using a nonresonant intense femtosecond pulse (pump pulse) and determining intermolecular potential energy surfaces (PES) of molecular clusters. In order to do this, dependence of vibrational population on delay time among a pair of double pump pulses is measured. We demonstrate that vibrational energy levels are determined by frequencies of the measured beat signals. Benzene dimer, trimer, and NO-Ar cluster are chosen as sample gases. For benzene clusters, new vibrational bands are found by this method. For NO-Ar cluster, observed vibrational bands have agreement with calculated ones. However, bands over 20cm-1 are not agreement among experiment and calculation. The fact shows that the PES has to be modified. In summary, we succeeded in developing the new vibrational spectroscopy and observing the new vibrational bands.