Local electronic structure and charge transport dynamics in organic films and interfaces by means of inner-shell excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hiroyuki  Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光法 / 軟X線発光分光法 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 局所電子状態 / 電荷輸送 / 分子配向 / 有機半導体 / フタロシアニン / 電子状態 / 表面・界面 / 共鳴光電子分光法 / 放射光 / シンクロトロン放射光
Research Abstract
The electronic structure of organic thin films and interfaces plays a crucial role in the performance of organic devices such as light-emitting diodes, field-effect transistors, and photovoltaic cells. The functionality of these devices is dominated by the geometric film/interface structure, which varies depending on the molecular structure and the sample preparation. In this work, we succeeded to clarify the correlation between the geometric and electronic structure of organic thin films and interfaces by means of the combination of (i) the control of geometric film/interface structure and (ii) local electronic structure analyses based on soft X-ray spectroscopies.