High state determination of the short-lived electronically excited states with wave packet interferometries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA KouichI  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00419855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords励起分子素過程 / 波束干渉 / 短寿命励起状態 / 短パルスレーザー / 共鳴エネルギー / フーリエ変換
Research Abstract
The eigen states whose energy separation is smaller than the life time broadening has been considered to be inseparable with conventional high-precision spectroscopies. The purpose of this work is the development of the conceptually new spectroscopy to resolve these states with applying wavepacket interferometry to short lived electronically excited states. Though the high precision interferometer for the demonstration has been constructed, actual tests have not been executed because I have changed the institute. Then, more efficient systems for the demonstration have been searched with a theoretical collaborator.