New Aspect of Tetrahedrane : Synthesis and Properties of Highly Strained σ-π Condugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Masaaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (90334044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高周期典型元素化合物 / ケイ素化合物 / 高歪み分子 / σ-π共役 / 高歪み化合物 / テトラヘドラン / シクロブタジエン / 原子価異性化
Research Abstract
Tetrahedrane is a hydrocarbon with highly strained carbon-carbon σ bonds. Because of the extremely strained skeleton, the increase in the energy level of C-C σ-bond orbitals results in the σ-π conjugation between tetrahedrane σ-frame with adjacent π-orbital system. We have investigated the synthesis, structural analysis and properties of perfluoroaryl substituted tetrahedranes. Up to now, there is also no report of stable heteroatom such as sulfur substituted tetrahedranes. We report the synthesis, structure and properties of phenylthio tetrahedranes which was prepared by the nucleophilic substitution of diphenyldisulfide and tetrahedranyllithim. Our tetrahedranes were fully characterized by NMR and X-ray crystallography. On the measurement of UV-vis spectrum of perfluoroaryl substituted tetrahedranes, a significant bathochromic shift relative to the non-substituted perfluorobenzene was observed. It indicate the extended σ-π conjugation of tetrahedrane σ-frame and perfluoroaryl π-system.