Radical Addition of Isolable Silyl Radicals for Open-Shell Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shintaro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90436080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / ラジカル / ナノ材料 / 高周期典型元素 / リン / ホスフィニルラジカル / ESR / 結晶構造解析 / シリル基の転位 / シリルラジカル / ラジカル付加反応 / 機能性材料 / シングレットビラジカル
Research Abstract
A persistent tri(silyl)silyl radical, bis(triisopropylsilyl)[phenyl(diisopropyl)silyl]silyl radical was generated by the reduction of the corresponding fluorosilane with sodium. According to EPR spectroscopy, spin delocalized on not only unsaturated silicon but also phenyl group.
An isolable diakylphosphinyl radical was successfully synthesized as a yellow crystalline solid and found to be monomeric both in solution and in the solid state. The spin density of the phosphinyl radical is almost localized on the 3p orbital of the dicoordinated phosphorus atom. Distinct electronic transition from nonbonding electron pair orbital to singly occupied 3p orbital on the phosphorus atom of the isolated phosphinyl radical was observed at 445 nm in solution. The reactivity of thus obtained phosphinyl radical has been investigated.