Development of new synthetic method for cyclic group 14 compounds and application to luminescence materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20342636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケイ素 / ゲルマニウム
Research Abstract
The synthesis of dibenzosiloles and -germoles obtained through an intramolecular Pd-catalyzed cyclization pathway is studied. Compared with the conventional synthetic strategies for achieving siloles and germoles, the present cyclization has several advantages in terms of functional group tolerances. The luminescence properties could be tuned through the molecular structure, particularly the electronic effects of the substituents. The remarkably high efficiency of the solid-state fluorescence, with a longer emission shift observed for the compounds having ester moiety, was achieved through the formation of a J-type aggregation structure. The structure-property relationships described herein will be valuable for the future design and synthesis of new organic electroluminescent materials containing Group 14 metalloles as a key building unit.