Development of electron-accepting conjugated molecules densely-substituted with boron atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AGOU Tomohiro  Kyoto University, 次世代開拓研究ユニット, 助教 (90466798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機ホウ素化合物 / ボラアセン / 電子受容体 / アニオンセンシング / ポリボラアセン / 反芳香族分子 / ディスク状共役系
Research Abstract
Synthesis of functional hetero-π-conjugated molecules by taking advantage of electron-withdrawing property and Lewis acidity of boron was investigated for the development of electron-transporting material and anion sensors. Fluorescence molecular sensors for biologically active anions, such as fluoride and cyanide ions, were developed using a dibenzoazaborine framework. The synthesis of electron-accepting conjugated molecules based on oligoacene-like frameworks substituted with boron atoms was investigated. The electron-accepting and anion-complexation abilities of a 9,10-dihydro-9,10-diboraanthracene were elucidated.