Project/Area Number |
21750038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASE Shohei Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (90515165)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機金属化学 / N-複素環カルベン / ニッケル / パラジウム / 銀 / 触媒反応 |
Research Abstract |
Various transition metal complexes bearing bowl-shaped carbene ligands based on m-phenylene dendrimer frameworks were synthesized. The nickel and palladium complexes bearing the bowl-shaped ligand were proved to act as a catalyst for cyclotrimerization of alkynes and Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction, respectively. The silver complexes are a "bowl-shaped carbene transfer agent", and they reacted smoothly with various transition metal complexes, such as palladium and iridium complexes, to afford the corresponding metal complexes in good yield.