Synthesis of Heterocyclic Compounds via Decarbonylative Cycloadditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takuya  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50432365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素環 / 触媒反応 / 遷移金属 / ニッケル / 環化付加反応 / 脱カルボニル
Research Abstract
The transition metal-catalyzed insertion reaction of an unsaturated carbon-carbon bond into a carbon-hetero atom bond of an heterocyclic compound is a useful transformation to prepare a more complicated heterocyclic compounds in a single step. However, there is no precedent for such a potentially valuable methodology. We postulated that oxidative addition of cyclic carbonyl compounds to nickel(0) and subsequent decarbonylation are facile and might allow insertion of alkynes. Thus, we developed the decarbonylative addition of anhydrides to alkynes using nickel(0) catalyst to form hetero cyclic compounds, which displays a wide range of biological activities.