Exploitation of the unique reactivity of diazocarbonyl compounds for the development of practical synthetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20437198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジアゾ化合物 / 酸触媒 / 触媒的不斉合成 / キラルブレンステッド酸 / キラルルイス酸 / アジリジン / 不斉補助基 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
This research project was aimed at the development of novel synthetic methods based on the use of α-diazocarbonyl compounds, as it was anticipated to reveal straightforward ways for the preparation of complex molecules. This study led to the finding of novel synthetic methods for valuable synthetic building blocks, such as seven-membered carbocycles, β-keto carbonyl compounds and aziridines, which are commonly seen in anticancer drugs and other biologically active materials.