Development of novel key reagent for synthesis of multiple bond of heavier group main group elements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Tomoyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 講師 (90467275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGUCHI Yutaka  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 講師 (10293482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 高周期元素 / アニオン種 / フラーレン / デンドロン / フラロデンドロン
Research Abstract
The author wishes to describe control of reactivity of tri- and tetraanions containing group 14 atom in the mild condition. When a chemical reaction is to be carried out selectively at one (two or three) site in a multifunctional compound, other reactive sites must be temporarily blocked. I design a new type of element, which has a several protective groups on the atom. A number of anion is easy to control depend on the kind of reagents or trigger groups on the element. We can easy to create new four bonds on the element. The strategy might be applicable for synthesis of more intricate doubly-bonded systems such as heaver analogues of vinyllithium and 1,1-dilithio-dimetalene containing group 14 elements.