Excited Charge Transfer Complex : Effect of Irradiation Wavelength on Asymmetric Photochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tadashi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70311769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords励起波長効果 / エキシプレックス / 温度効果 / 不斉光反応 / 励起CT錯体 / Paterno-Buchi反応 / エントロピー・エンタルピー
Research Abstract
Effect of excitation wavelength on the asymmetric photoreaction of some donor-acceptor complexes has been studied. The diastereoselectivitives observed upon selective excitation at the charge transfer (CT) band are different from those obtained with direct excitation of donor or acceptor molecule. It turned out that both the ground and excited states' interactions are crucial for controlling stereochemical outcomes