Development of Functional Molecules Based on Ring-Fusion Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOGANOH Motoki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80372754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 近赤外線素子 / マンガン錯体 / 異性体 / フェロセン / コロール / 有機近赤外素子 / 近赤外色素 / 遷移金属錯体 / π共役系 / DFT計算
Research Abstract
A variety of N-fused porphyrin derivatives were synthesized by the ring-fusion strategy and their photophysical properties were investigated. Observed near infrared fluorescence would be derived from excited-state intramolecular proton transfer. In addition, larger two-photon absorption cross sections were observed in the N-fused porphyrin derivatives. Meanwhile, double-decker iron(II) complex of N-fused porphyrinato was successfully synthesized, having unique three-dimensional d-Π conjugated system. These results clearly illustrated the effectiveness of ring-fusion strategy in study of near infrared dyes.