Development and Application of Practical Methodology to Access Biologically Active Alkaloids Using Alkoxyamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70509926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミド / アルコキシアミド / 求核付加反応 / タンデム反応 / ゲフィロトキシン / Weinrebアミド / マダンガミン
Research Abstract
Amide functional groups play a significant role in a variety of areas such as medicinal drugs and chemical fibers. Therefore, organic chemists have developed the efficient synthesis of amide bonds. On the other hand, functionalization of the generated amide carbonyl groups is less explored than their construction due to the high stability of the amide. In this study, we succeeded to functionalize the amide group using the unique properties of alkoxyamides.