Development of Synthetic Method of Rotaxane Incorporated with SPM toward Constructing Functional Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Ryu  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部, 助教 (90453844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子化学 / ナノ材料 / 分子機械 / 有機金属化学 / 有機金属
Research Abstract
Rotaxane is one of the interlocked compound which composed with macrocycle and axis which is inseparable without breaking bonds. To functionalize these interlocked molecules, I envisioned to use a stiff macrocycle, SPM, as the macrocycle. As a result, I succeeded to synthesize the unsymmetrical SPM molecule and attempted to prepare rotaxane via reaction mediated by this macrocycle.