Synthesis and photophysical properties of chiral phthalocyanine dyes with swastika geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Atsuya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 先進機能元素化学研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20374902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気キラル二色性 / 円二色性 / 磁気円二色性 / フタロシアニン
Research Abstract
Novel chiral phthalocyanine dyes with swastika geometry have been synthesized and their photophysical properties have been investigated in order to develop organic molecules having intense circular dichroism (CD) and magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) signals. Such a molecule is expected to exhibit magneto-chiral dichroism, which is regared as a new magneto-optical effect. Some chiral isomers of the phthalocyanine derivatives were separated by using HPLC techniques, and measured CD and MCD spectra. The absolute configuration of the chiral isomers was determined by quantum chemical calculations.