Critical phase control and creation of dynamics in one-dimensional metal complexes based on spin-charge-lattice coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Shinya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10396418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一次元錯体 / 相転移 / Peierls絶縁体 / Mott絶縁体 / Pd(III) / 混合原子価 / 平均原子価 / 化学的圧力 / 光誘起相転移
Research Abstract
Quasi-one-dimensional metal complex has been attracting much attention because they show physical properties. All of the Ni compounds and Pd and Pt compounds form MH and CDW states, respectively, without exception. In the our former research, we have succeeded in realizing Pd (III) MH state. In this study, we measured ^<15>N-NMR spectra and succeeded in observing that CDW amplitude gradually decreased with decreasing temperaure for the first time. In addition, we tried to realize Pt (III) MH state by introducing long alkyl chains into iodo-bridged Pt compounds. As a result, we have clarified that Pt-Pt distance is gradually decreased with longing alkyl chain length.