Construction of novel metal-containing nanotubes viaself-assembling of cylindrical multidentate ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKINE Shigehisa  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30323265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチューブ構造 / 超分子化学 / 自己集合 / 分子認識 / ナノチューブ / 金属錯体 / 大環状分子
Research Abstract
This research project aims to develop novel metal-containing nanotubes by metal-assisted self-assembly of macrocyclic ligands with a defined diameter. As a building block, cylindrical and disc-shaped ligands were designed and the construction of tubular structures by metal-assisted self-assembly was investigated.
A calix[6]arene-based ligand bearing pyridyl groups at the upper rim was synthesized. The complexation of the ligand with palladium(II) afforded coordination polymer that presumably has a tubular structure. When a macrocyclic hexaoxime ligand was reacted with zinc(II) acetate, a dimeric hexanuclear complex with a unique structure was formed. The structure of the complex was determined by X-ray crystallography. Metal-assisted self-aggregation of a dinickel(II) metallohost obtained from a disc-shaped bis(saloph) ligand was also studied.