Construction of polunuclear complexes with multistabilities and molecular design of control of metal ion array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takuya  Tohoku University, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子情報素子 / 単分子磁石 / 単一次元鎖磁石 / 磁性 / シアノ錯体 / かご状錯体 / 核酸塩基 / 水素結合 / シアノ架橋 / 酸化還元特性 / グリッド状錯体 / リング状錯体
Research Abstract
In this work, we focus on multiple interactions of hydrogen bondings of adenines as control factors of molecular arrangements. Two one-dimensional manganese complexes, [Mn_2(naphtmen)_2(L)](ClO_4)・2Et_2O・2MeOH・H_2O and [Mn_2(naphtmen)_2(HL)](ClO_4)_2・MeOH were synthesized by using a bridging ligand including a nucleobase moiety, 6-amino-9-β-carboxyethpurine (HL), and salen-type manganese dinuclear complex, [Mn_2(naphtmen)_2(H_2O)_2](ClO_4)_2 (naphtmen^2_=N,N'-(1,1,2,2-tetramethylethylene) bis(naphthylidene-iminato)dianion). Manganese salen-type units, which are out-of-plane dimer bridged by phenoxo groups, are linked by HL ligands thorough carboxylate bridges in syn-anti mode to form one-dimensional chain structure, where each chain is magnetically isolated by hydrogen bondings of nucleobase units. Cryomagnetic studies reveal that both complexes show SCM properties.