Synthesis, structure and aromatic properties of σ-bonded gallatabenzene complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Takako  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40400775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガラタベンゼン錯体 / シグマ結合型 / ガラシクロペンタジエニル錯体 / ガラタベンゼン / ガラシクロペンタジエニル配位子 / σ結合型 / 遷移金属ガリル錯体 / 合成 / ルイス塩基 / 不均化
Research Abstract
Attempts to the synthesis of σ-bonded gallacyclohexadienyliron and -tungsten complexes by the reactions of dichlorogallyliron or -tungsten complexes with dilithiodialkenyl derivatives or cyclic tin compounds were not successful. On the other hand, gallacyclopentadienyliron complexes were obtained by the transmetallation between dichlorogallyliron complex and cyclopentadienylzirconium compound.