Synthesis of the Multinuclear Transition Metal Complexes with Mechanically Interlocked Flexible Structures and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70436707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子化学 / ロタキサン / クラウンエーテル / パラジウム / 触媒
Research Abstract
The facile macrocyclic compounds bearing palladium(II) were synthesized. The framework of macrocyclic compounds contain 18 carbon atoms and 6 oxygen atoms. The interlocked molecules composed of two macrocyclic molecules threaded by a liner molecule were employed as the bimetallic catalyst for the 1:1 cyclization reaction of difunctionalized substrates.