Research on Photofunctional Uranium(III) Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010)
Kanazawa University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hidetaka  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70377399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 金属錯体化学 / 光物性
Research Abstract
An aim of this project is creation of photofunctional uranium(III) complexes. In order to achieve the aim, the research was focused on "the evaluation and development of photofuncitonal ligands" and "the establishment of synthetic methods of uranium(III) complexes". The obtained results are as follows :
(1) Novel photofunctionalized triazacyclononane (TACN) ligands were successfully synthesized.
(2) The terbium(III) complexes, which are mock complexes of the aimed uranium(III), were photo-physically characterized and valuable guidelines on how to design the ligands were obtained.
(3) A convenient synthetic route of uranium(III) complexes was developed.