Synthesis of metallo-peptide nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuyuki  Nagoya University, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (10385552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 金属錯体 / ペプチド / ウレア / 三重鎖 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Nanotube is an attractive nanoscale motif since it can be used for selective recognition and assembly, selective reaction, and transport of small molecules utilizing its cavity. In this work, we have designed a descrete supramolecular nanotube consisted of metal ions and three oligoureas having peripheral bis(hydroxypyrone)-type ligands, which is expected to form planer [3+3] macrocyclic metal complexes with square planar metal ions such as Cu^<2+> and Pd^<2+>. UV-Vistitration and ESI-TOF MS measurement revealed that an urea containing two peripheral bis(hydroxypyrone) ligands formed a discrete trimeric assembly via complexation with Cu^<2+> in MeOH in the presence of DBU.