Spectroscopic Studies of Dioxygen-Activating Functional Heme Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takehiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70509950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUTA Yoshinori  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00108979)
LIU Jin-gang  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所教授, 特任准 (70380540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポルフィリン / モデル化 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / 分子触媒化学 / 生物無機化学 / 酸素活性化 / 量子化学計算 / 金属酵素 / 分子触媒 / 振動分光学 / 生体模倣触媒 / 核共鳴非弾性散乱分光
Research Abstract
The dioxygen activation catalyzed by metallenzymes is important chemistry in terms of development of energy conversion catalysts. Elucidation of the dioxygen activation mechanism is highly desired to understand the design principle of the nature for the development of bio-inspired molecular catalysts. Thus functional heme models are used for the investigation of the dioxygen activation mechanism applying spectroscopic methods, providing fundamental insights into the biological mechanism which underlies the efficacy of the catalyst.