Practical Synthesis and Properties of Seleno- and Tellurocarbonyl Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Yuichiro  Chuo University, 理工学部, 助教 (50453676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセレノカルボニル / テルロカルボニル / カーバイド錯体 / アトムトランスファー / チオカルボニル / ルテニウム / カルボニル
Research Abstract
The first five-coordinate selenocarbonyl complex, [RuCl_2(CSe)(H_2IMes)(PCy_3)] (H_2IMes=1,3-dimesitylimidazolin-2-ylidene), and the tellurocarbonyl complex [RuCl_2(CTe)(H_2IMes)(dmap)_2] (3-CTe ; dmap=4-(dimethylamino)pyridine) was obtained by selenium and tellurium atom transfer reaction to the carbido complex [RuCl_2(C)(H_2IMes)(PCy_3)]. Systematic elucidation of the complete series of chalcogenocarbonyl complexes revealed that tellurocarbonyl complex 3-CTe is a potential tellurium atom transfer reagent.