Development and Microscopic magnetic characterization of actinide layered compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hironori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (80370401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無機固体化学 / アクチノイド化合物 / ランタノイド化合物 / 層状化合物 / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
Single crystals of actinide layered compounds ThCuPO and UCuPO have been successfully grown by the chemical transport method. Using these single crystals, the crystal structures and chemical compositions have been evaluated. The measurements of resistivity, specific heat, and magnetization for UCuPO have revealed that the strong magnetic anisotropy causes from the localized 5f electrons of uranium and the metallic conductivity occurs mainly owing to the layers of copper and phosphorus. For comparison, the microscopic magnetism has been investigated in the strongly correlated electron systems CeCoIn_5(superconductor), CePt_2In_7(antiferromagnet), etc. by means of nuclear magnetic resonance technique.