Development of a hand-held chemical image scanner for the permeability mapping of a cell monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ko-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70447142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学センサー / 化学イメージスキャナ / 化学センサ / 細胞透過率
Research Abstract
In this study, a hand-held chemical image scanner was developed. The novel scanning light source was realized by using a light spot on a small display module. The measurement system can be smaller and cheaper compared to the conventional system which is large and expensive. The novel system is capable of adjusting the spatial resolution and the measurement point flexibly. It can be applied for the permeability mapping of a cell monolayer.