Analysis of the electron transfer at lipid membrane/water interface by a slab optical waveguide spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2010)
Gunma University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hiroki  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学センサー / 脂質膜 / 水相界面 / 電子移動 / 脂質二分子膜 / ベシクルフュージョン / 環境応答性色素 / 脂溶性抗酸化剤 / プロトン移動 / 脂質膜/水溶液界面 / 水溶液界面
Research Abstract
An electron transfer at lipid membrane/water interface was observed by a slab optical waveguide spectroscopy. A lipid membrane was formed on a thin glass plate, into which an excitation light was introduced. Thus, an absorption spectrum of the inside of lipid membrane was selectively observed by an evanescent wave of the guiding light. Curcumin, on of the lipophilic antioxidants, was distributed into the lipid membrane, and the oxidation, i.e. electron transfer reaction through the lipid membrane/water interface between H_2O_2 dissolved in water was observed.