Electrophoresis for metal ion-protein mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shingo  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60343018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分離分析 / ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動 / 金属錯体 / 蛍光プローブ / 蛍光検出
Research Abstract
Novel fluorescent probes for detecting metal ions working in capillary electrophoresi-laser-induced fluorescence detection (CE-LIF) and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) have been developed. The detection limits for several transition metal ions of tens pM were successfully obtained. In CE-LIF, the addition of cationic polymer provided high resolution among metal-probe complexes with new separation principle. The new separation mode was named as "Ion association complex separation mode." In PAGE, Fe and Cu ions which existed in the gel fractions of transferrin and ceruloplasmin were successfully determined.