Discovery of novel liquid-liquid extraction system for double-stranded DNA utilizing specific interaction between ionic liquid and polyion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Naoya  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 液液抽出 / 界面イオン移動 / 促進イオン移動 / イオン対 / 液液界面 / DNA / インターカレーション
Research Abstract
We have illustrated that it is possible to create a novel liquid-liquid extraction system for double stranded DNA by applying the electrochemical concept to the ionic liquid-water two phase system and design the molecular structure of the ionic liquid-constituting cation that specifically interacts with the double stranded DNA.