Fluorescence detection of induction potential on chiral bio-macromolecule under pulsed magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Masayori  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90403097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパルス磁場 / 誘導起電力 / らせん構造 / キラル認識 / 蛍光検出
Research Abstract
We examined to detect the induction potential on a bio-helical structure under pulsed magnetic field by using potential susceptible fluorescence dye. A plasmid DNA, which has supercoiled structure, was coated by Ag nanoparticles to increase the conductivity, and then was bounded with fluorescein. The functionalized plasmid DNA was dispersed in a saline and the fluorescence change accompanied with the pulsed magnetic field was observed. This fluorescence change took place with ~100 μs delay from the applied magnetic field. It was suggested that this is due to the orientation caused by the interaction between the pulsed magnetic field and the induced magnetic momentum in the helical structure.