Electrochemical control of the molecular encapsulation behavior and charge transfer reaction of the dendrimer at the liquid/liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Hirohisa  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助教 (90346297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液液界面 / デンドリマー / アニリノナフタレンスルホン酸 / ポルフィリン / 包接 / イオン移動 / 吸着 / 分子カプセル / ドラッグデリバリー / 電位変調分光法
Research Abstract
Molecular encapsulation of anionic fluorescent dye molecules in the dendrimer was investigated at the polarized liquid/liquid interface. The anionic species was electrostatically incorporated in the dendrimer depending on the pH conditions. The spectroelectrochemical analysis demonstrated that the interfacial mechanism of the dendrimer associated with anions involves transfer and adsorption processes. In addition, a heterogeneous photoinduced electron transfer between anionic zinc porphyrin and hydrophobic quenchers at the interface was examined in the presence of the dendrimer. The photocurrent response was significantly increased by the addition of the dendrimer.