New non-destructive laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry with ultra high sensitivity by using surface plasmon excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Kohei  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50457834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面プラズモン / レーザー / イオン化法 / 金ナノ微粒子 / 超高感度
Research Abstract
In this project, I had carried out understanding of desorption/ionization mechanism of our new non-destructive laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry with ultra high sensitivity by using surface plasmon excitation, and then succeeded in abstraction of main three effects related to the mechanism, which are electromagnetic enhancement effect, charge transfer effect and localized heat effect. Further, by using obtained many findings, I succeeded in improvement of our method with background free analysis.