New approach for boron analysis using metal complex detector and its application to redox-controlled boron sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Satoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80373033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学センサー / 定量分析 / 金属錯体 / ホウ素 / 比色定量試薬 / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
The colorimetric analysis of boron using organic reagents has some thermodynamic and/or kinetic problems. In this study, a new colorimetric analytical reaction of boron using metal complex detectors was examined. The metal complexes having a diol moiety, which is a reactive site toward boron, react with boric acid with change in the absorption and/or emission spectra, indicating that the proposed analytical reaction of boron using metal complex detector would be applied as an alternative useful colorimetric analysis of boron. This study also provides the further strategy of molecular design of metal complex detectors for a conventional colorimetric analysis of boron in aqueous samples.