Project/Area Number |
21750083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Genki National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ICYS-MANA研究員 (70401172)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | カンチレバーセンサー / ピエゾ抵抗 / 構造最適化 / 膜型表面応力センサー(Membrane-type Surface stress Sensor, MSS) / ナノメカニカルセンサー / 有限要素解析(Finite Element Analysis, FEA) / 高感度 / MEMS / NEMS / バイオセンサー / カンチレバーアレイ / 高感度化 / 有限要素解析 / 膜型表面応力センサー(MSS) |
Research Abstract |
Micro cantilever array sensors have been emerging as a promising platform for various applications. Piezoresistive cantilevers, which can overcome practical problems in the conventional optical (laser) read-out method, had not been widely in use for sensing applications because of their critically low sensitivity. In this study, I made a comprehensive optimization, breaking the bounds of common practice of "cantilever", and finally developed a Membrane-type Surface stress Sensor (MSS). I experimentally demonstrated more than 20 times higher sensitivity than that of conventional piezoresistive cantilevers even with the first prototype chip, already reaching the similar sensitivity with that of optically read-out cantilevers. Furthermore, the finite element analyses indicate its high potential for further enhancement in sensitivity up to several orders of magnitude just by changing the dimensions of the adsorbate membrane and sensing beams.