Project/Area Number |
21750084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATOU Dai National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (80533190)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 電気化学検出 / DNA / SNP / ナノカーボン |
Research Abstract |
We used the electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) nanocarbon film electrode to develop the label-free electrochemical detection of SNPs of oligonucleotides, based on the direct oxidation of all the bases in both a wild-type oligonucleotide and its mismatch-type oligonucleotide. When treated the nanocarbon film surface, the treated film electrode provided the high electrode activity and stability needed to quantitatively detect the DNA molecule by direct electrochemical oxidation. The coefficient of variation (C.V.) value of 1 μM guanine derivative at our film electrode was 0.75 % (n=12), which constitutes superior reproducibility to that of a conventional glassy carbon (GC) electrode (9.28 %, n=12). We also used the nanocarbon film electrode to detect SNPs from oligonucleotide. We found that the appropriate length of oligonucleotides was 12-20mer because such length was suitable with respect to stability for direct electrochemical detection and collection of the target obtained from an enzyme reaction and hybridization processes.