Palladium-Catalyzed Highly Selective Transformation of Allylic Substrates
Project/Area Number |
21750086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMIYA Hirohisa 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40508876)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アリル化 / 位置選択性 / パラジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 立体特異性 / パラジウム / 銅 / 立体選択性 / C-H官能基化 / アリルアルコール基質 / クロスカップリング反応 / アリールホウ酸 / 不斉転写 / アニオン性配位子 / アリル系基質 / gem-ジアリールアルカン / (+)-sertraline |
Research Abstract |
Allylic alkylations with carbon nucleophiles are among the most important carbon. carbon bond formation methods in organic synthesis due to the versatility of the alkene functionality for stereoselective derivatization. Nevertheless, the reaction of unsymmetrically substituted secondary allylic substrates occurs competitively at theα-andγ-positions. To address the issue of the regiochemical control in the allylic substitution, palladium-or copper-catalyzed allylic alkylations of unsymmetrically substituted internal allylic alcohol substrates, which proceeded with excellentγ-selectivity and stereospecificity, have been developed.