Development of Asymmetric Organo Acid Catalyst Possessing Perfluorophenyl Group for Allylation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Norie  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80447127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不斉合成 / 反応 / ブレンステッド酸 / アリル化反応 / イミン / アリルシラン / クロチルシラン / アリル化
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted based on the development of chiral organo acid catalyst for enantioselective synthesis of homoallylamines. We successfully synthesized chiral phosphoric acid catalyst possessing pentafluorophenyl group for highly enantioselective Hosomi-Sakurai allylation reaction of imines with allyltrimethylsilanes. When the reaction was conducted with 3,5-di-tert-butyl benzoyl mine in the presence of 20 mol% chiral binaphtol derived phosphoric acid and 80mol% biphenol derived phosphoric acid, the homoallylamines were obtained in good yields with high enantioselectivites (90-99% ee).