Synthesis of Heteroatom-Bridged Multinuclear Complexes and Application to Catalytic Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00347270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 有機合成化学
Research Abstract
Considerable attention has recently been paid to multimetallic complexes bridged by heteroatom ligands because of their potential applicability to various organic transformations. Recently, we disclosed a unique catalytic activity of thiolato- and selenolato-bridged diruthenium complexes [Cp^*RuCl(μ-YR)]_2 toward propargylic substitution reactions of propargylic alcohols with a variety of nucleophiles. In sharp contrast, tellurolato-bridged diruthenium complexes did not work as effective catalysts for these reactions, suggesting that the nature of bridging ligands plays an important role on the catalysis of these diruthenium complexes. These results prompted us to design and prepare other heteroatom-bridged diruthenium complexes. More recently, we succeeded in the preparation of the monophosphido-bridged diruthenium complex [Cp^*RuCl(μ-PMe_2)(μ-Cl)RuClCp^*] (1) and found a different catalytic activity of 1 from that of [Cp^*RuCl(μ-YR)]_2. In addition, 1 is expected to work as a useful precursor for diruthenium complexes bridged by different heteroatoms because 1 have a bridging chloride ligand which may easily be substituted with a variety of heteroatom ligands. In fact, we also succeeded in the preparation of a variety of hybrid phosphido- and thiolato-bridged complexes [Cp^*RuCl(μ-PMe_2)(μ-SR)RuClCp^*].