Development of New Methodology for controlling Catalytic Reaction by Electric Field
Project/Area Number |
21750090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yoshimitsu 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00531071)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 反応場 / 単分子膜 / 電界 / 有機反応 / 触媒 |
Research Abstract |
During the investigation of electric field responsive self-assembled monolayer (SAM) as a switchable catalyst, we have succeeded in observing the peculiar dynamics of the monolayer. The response speed of the monolayer upon application of electric field is sometimes very slow compared to the regular understanding of the SAM dynamics. This observation is very important for all the research concerning the stimuli-responsive SAM.