Development of Highly Selective Addition Reaction with Metal Ate Salt Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Manabu  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアート錯体 / 有機金属反応剤 / 触媒反応 / カルボニル化合物 / ケトン / アルコール / 第一族金属 / 第二族金属
Research Abstract
Addition of organometallic reagents to carbonyl compounds is one of the most important reactions in organic chemistry. In this study, we developed the activation of not only less reactive ketones but also organometallic reagents using highly active metal ate salt catalysts. Based on the activation of carbon-metal bond and the subsequent carbon-carbon bond forming reactions, we developed the highly efficient, practical tertiary alchol synthesis. Moreover, catalytic asymmetric tertiary alchol synthesis was established in the presence of chiral Zn(II)-ate catalysts.