Development and Application of Novel Chiral Ionic Bronsted Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
URAGUCHI Daisuke  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 講師 (70426328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 有機触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / ブレンステッド酸 / 共役付加 / 有機イオン対 / 不斉合成 / 触媒反応 / プロトネーション
Research Abstract
A series of novel chiral ionic Bronsted acids, P-spiro chiral tetraaminophosphonium barfate, have been developed. These chiral salts were found to be an effective catalyst for hetero-Michael addition to nitroolefins with highly enantioselective manner, which is regarded as one of the challenging transformations. The products of these reactions are useful chiral intermediate of biologically relevant molecules. Further, the acidity of the salt was successfully enhanced trough the appropriate structural modification.